Damn, this was a bad season for me. As I had noted in my last Play2Earn Report, I was pretty preoccupied with CubFinance for most of last week. In consequence, I got a lot less games done than what I usually do, I forgot to sign up for tournaments and what not. To make things worse, I didn't have much time to play last weekend either as I was out with some friends. Not that I regret doing that, the real life is more important after all, but it left me with only Sunday afternoon/evening to try and climb the last 500 rating points to Champion I.
Things went pretty smooth there in the beginning, I've gotten up to 4,646 pretty fast only to fall down to 4,250 after that. The truth is, I get worse at the game the longer I play it in one go. I can keep concentration up for about an hour, after that my mind usually wanders off, I check other tabs and sometimes forget to even field a team altogether. That's really not Splinterlands fault, but with all the waiting to find an opponent and then waiting for him to enter his team, I just loose interest over time. Well, this isn't really news to me. As a matter of fact, all I have to do is play my matches every day and I should be good again.
The way more annoying fact is that I missed to look at the leaderboards yesterday. Had I done that, I would have realized that I was way in the top 50 and would have just stopped playing, claiming my 10 boosters. Instead, I kept playing, killing my rating and ultimately going below the top 50. Pretty botched season but then I only have myself to blame for that. I'll be back next time... or so I hope ;-)
Match Report
Performance
| Stat | # |
|---|---|
| Champion Rank | 63 |
| Rating | 4332 - Champion II |
| Rating High | 4646 |
| Total Rating Movements (+-) | 9500 |
| Ranked Ratio (Win/Loss+Draw) | 1.24 (270/215/2) |
| Tournament Ratio (Win/Loss+Draw) | 0.52 (74/140/2) |
| Tournament Reward Placements | 2/10 |
| Longest Streak | 8 |
| Highest Rated Win vs | @toocurious (4734) |
My performance was meh, I forgot to enter a lot of teams into tournaments so not even talking about these numbers, but my ranked ratio is also way worse than it was during the last seasons. A lot of that is coming from the last day but overall I just wasn't focused enough. That's fine if I toy around with my banking account, but it just doesn't suffice if you want to finish in the top 50.
Top 10 Summoner Usage
| Summoner | Frequency | Teams Fielded | Win Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yodin Zaku | 163 | 30.58% | 65.64% |
| Owster Rotwell | 74 | 13.88% | 50.00% |
| Scarred Llama Mage | 62 | 11.63% | 48.39% |
| Zintar Mortalis | 55 | 10.32% | 58.18% |
| Pyre | 54 | 10.13% | 61.11% |
| Daria Dragonscale | 51 | 9.57% | 37.25% |
| Selenia Sky | 43 | 8.07% | 46.51% |
| Tyrus Paladium | 30 | 5.63% | 53.33% |
| Lyanna Natura | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
Unsurprisingly, Yodin is at the top once more, but behind that I've fielded Death teams a lot more often than I did before. Having both Owster Rotwell and Zintar Mortalis at my disposition really helps a lot and I'm getting better at calling when to use who. I also really like the 61% for Pyre, that's up almost 10% compared to last season. I'm really getting better and better with the Splinters that I have several summoners for.
I'm really surprised with Daria Dragonscale, though. I really enjoy playing that summoner but it seems I'm loosing a lot more games with it than what I expected. I'll have to take a closer look at that, looks like people are countering me pretty efficiently there. Maybe I'll have to use Tyrus Paladium more as my win rate with him seems to be a lot better. I guess the life splinter is going to be my focus next season, let's see if I can improve my numbers there!
Top 100 Monster Usage
| Monster | Frequency | Teams Fielded | Win Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Furious Chicken | 193 | 36.21% | 53.89% |
| Spark Pixies | 146 | 27.39% | 65.07% |
| Flame Monkey | 113 | 21.20% | 60.18% |
| Tower Griffin | 107 | 20.08% | 59.81% |
| Goblin Fireballer | 91 | 17.07% | 69.23% |
| Skeleton Assassin | 85 | 15.95% | 52.94% |
| Haunted Spirit | 74 | 13.88% | 59.46% |
| Halfling Alchemist | 71 | 13.32% | 59.15% |
| Shadowy Presence | 71 | 13.32% | 54.93% |
| Flame Imp | 67 | 12.57% | 64.18% |
| Cornealus | 66 | 12.38% | 54.55% |
| Flesh Golem | 65 | 12.20% | 43.08% |
| Imp Bowman | 60 | 11.26% | 70.00% |
| Sand Worm | 57 | 10.69% | 49.12% |
| Silvershield Assassin | 56 | 10.51% | 42.86% |
| Mantoid | 54 | 10.13% | 62.96% |
| Magnor | 53 | 9.94% | 64.15% |
| Gelatinous Cube | 53 | 9.94% | 60.38% |
| Spirit Miner | 51 | 9.57% | 56.86% |
| Khmer Princess | 50 | 9.38% | 56.00% |
| Creeping Ooze | 49 | 9.19% | 55.10% |
| Angel of Light | 49 | 9.19% | 51.02% |
| Phantom Soldier | 47 | 8.82% | 48.94% |
| Shieldbearer | 46 | 8.63% | 43.48% |
| Haunted Spider | 45 | 8.44% | 51.11% |
| Failed Summoner | 45 | 8.44% | 55.56% |
| Living Lava | 44 | 8.26% | 68.18% |
| Fire Elemental | 44 | 8.26% | 56.82% |
| Serpentine Spy | 39 | 7.32% | 61.54% |
| Feral Spirit | 39 | 7.32% | 53.85% |
| Dragon Jumper | 38 | 7.13% | 42.11% |
| Elven Mystic | 38 | 7.13% | 52.63% |
| Screeching Vulture | 38 | 7.13% | 44.74% |
| Exploding Dwarf | 38 | 7.13% | 60.53% |
| Evangelist | 36 | 6.75% | 50.00% |
| Undead Badger | 35 | 6.57% | 42.86% |
| Cocatrice | 32 | 6.00% | 56.25% |
| Cursed Slimeball | 31 | 5.82% | 67.74% |
| Fire Beetle | 30 | 5.63% | 60.00% |
| Cerberus | 29 | 5.44% | 62.07% |
| Lord Arianthus | 29 | 5.44% | 44.83% |
| Ettin Spearman | 29 | 5.44% | 79.31% |
| Death Elemental | 29 | 5.44% | 65.52% |
| Peaceful Giant | 28 | 5.25% | 46.43% |
| Twisted Jester | 28 | 5.25% | 46.43% |
| Serpentine Soldier | 24 | 4.50% | 75.00% |
| Flamesmith | 24 | 4.50% | 62.50% |
| Lord of Darkness | 22 | 4.13% | 54.55% |
| Centaur | 21 | 3.94% | 57.14% |
| Divine Healer | 21 | 3.94% | 52.38% |
| Cyclops | 21 | 3.94% | 61.90% |
| Elemental Phoenix | 21 | 3.94% | 61.90% |
| Horny Toad | 19 | 3.56% | 52.63% |
| Earth Elemental | 19 | 3.56% | 47.37% |
| Kobold Miner | 18 | 3.38% | 55.56% |
| Animated Corpse | 18 | 3.38% | 44.44% |
| Armorsmith | 16 | 3.00% | 43.75% |
| Silvershield Knight | 13 | 2.44% | 38.46% |
| Lone Boatman | 13 | 2.44% | 61.54% |
| Silvershield Archers | 13 | 2.44% | 61.54% |
| Silvershield Bard | 13 | 2.44% | 38.46% |
| Cave Slug | 13 | 2.44% | 38.46% |
| Goblin Sorcerer | 12 | 2.25% | 58.33% |
| Octopider | 11 | 2.06% | 63.64% |
| Warrior of Peace | 11 | 2.06% | 45.45% |
| Peacebringer | 10 | 1.88% | 50.00% |
| Wood Nymph | 10 | 1.88% | 50.00% |
| Enchanted Defender | 8 | 1.50% | 87.50% |
| Crystal Jaguar | 8 | 1.50% | 50.00% |
| War Chaang | 7 | 1.31% | 28.57% |
| Fire Spitter | 7 | 1.31% | 28.57% |
| Giant Scorpion | 5 | 0.94% | 60.00% |
| Goblin Mech | 5 | 0.94% | 40.00% |
| Pyromancer | 5 | 0.94% | 80.00% |
| Nectar Queen | 4 | 0.75% | 0.00% |
| Thunderbird | 4 | 0.75% | 50.00% |
| Grim Reaper | 4 | 0.75% | 25.00% |
| Mushroom Seer | 3 | 0.56% | 100.00% |
| Molten Ogre | 3 | 0.56% | 66.67% |
| Battering Ram | 2 | 0.38% | 50.00% |
| Baby Unicorn | 2 | 0.38% | 50.00% |
| Fineas Rage | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Ant Miners | 1 | 0.19% | 100.00% |
| Kelp Initiate | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Centauri Mage | 1 | 0.19% | 100.00% |
| Serpentine Mystic | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Undead Archer | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Beatrix Ironhand | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Javelin Thrower | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Mitica Headhunter | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Maggots | 1 | 0.19% | 0.00% |
More Death monsters moving up the ranks, Skeleton Assassin, Haunted Spirit, and Shadowy Presence are all cards I really love to play and I'm getting some good numbers with them. The Elven Mystic also proved to be a good buy already, although I'm still learning when to use him and when to leave him out. Things like that always take me a while to really figure out.
Win Rate by Ruleset
| Ruleset | Frequency | Win Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Equalizer | 68 | 54.41% |
| Close Range | 61 | 62.30% |
| Noxious Fumes | 60 | 55.00% |
| Reverse Speed | 56 | 51.79% |
| Stampede | 54 | 55.56% |
| Earthquake | 54 | 46.30% |
| Heavy Hitters | 44 | 54.55% |
| Silenced Summoners | 39 | 58.97% |
| Healed Out | 38 | 52.63% |
| Fog of War | 37 | 43.24% |
| Little League | 35 | 45.71% |
| Aim True | 35 | 57.14% |
| Taking Sides | 35 | 42.86% |
| Rise of the Commons | 35 | 42.86% |
| Weak Magic | 32 | 53.13% |
| Lost Magic | 31 | 38.71% |
| Lost Legendaries | 30 | 53.33% |
| Armored Up | 29 | 58.62% |
| Up Close & Personal | 28 | 39.29% |
| Unprotected | 28 | 57.14% |
| Back to Basics | 26 | 42.31% |
| Keep Your Distance | 26 | 53.85% |
| Even Stevens | 26 | 57.69% |
| Melee Mayhem | 26 | 50.00% |
| Broken Arrows | 22 | 50.00% |
| Super Sneak | 22 | 63.64% |
| Target Practice | 19 | 47.37% |
| Equal Opportunity | 17 | 41.18% |
| Odd Ones Out | 16 | 50.00% |
| Standard | 7 | 42.86% |
No standouts this season which is really fun to see. There are some rulesets I'm really good at usually but I didn't get great numbers on any of them this time around. If you still needed any prove that I wasn't really focused during the season, here it is. I can do a lot better than that in many of the rulesets, I just need to regain my focus!
Tournaments Report
Prizes
| Tournament | League | Editions | Placement/#entrants | Ratio (Win/Loss+Draw) | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIAMONDS TO THE VICTOR | Diamond | Open | 17/109 | 1.75 (14/7/1) | 1900 DEC |
| DIAMONDS TO THE VICTOR | Diamond | Open | 30/93 | 0.62 (8/13/0) | 1900 DEC |
Summary
| Reward | Count | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| DEC | 2 | 3800 |
Tournaments have been horrible for me this season. It's not even that I lost a lot of matches, more often than not, I simply forgot to even field a team. This is the issue I'm most concerned with as it's just a waste of time and DEC to register and then not show up. So my primary goal for season 46 is pretty simple - show up for every tournament that I sign up for! Now that should be achievable, no ;-)?
Rewards Report
Standard Foil Cards
| Rarity | Quantiy | 🔥DEC🔥 |
|---|---|---|
| Common | 77 | 770 |
| Rare | 27 | 1080 |
| Epic | 7 | 1500 |
| Legendary | 2 | 2000 |
| Total Standard | 113 | 5350 |
Gold Foil Cards
| Rarity | Quantiy | 🔥DEC🔥 |
|---|---|---|
| Common | 0 | 0 |
| Rare | 0 | 0 |
| Epic | 0 | 0 |
| Legendary | 0 | 0 |
| Total Gold | 0 | 0 |
Loot Chests
| Reward Chests | Dailies | Season | Total | 💲DEC💲 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legendary Potions | 28 | 19 | 47 | 1880 |
| Alchemy Potions | 44 | 16 | 60 | 3000 |
| DEC | 4248 | 1514 | - | 5762 |
| UNTAMED Packs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2000 |
| Cards (Total) | 64 | 49 | 113 | 5350 |
Captured DEC (Ranked Rewards)
| Ranked Play Wins | DEC Earned |
|---|---|
| 270 | 14683 |
Total Ranked Play Rewards
| Total Ranked Play Earnings |
|---|
| 32675 DEC |
Only 32,675 DEC gained marks my worst return of the year. I found two nice legendary cards and had some more in packs. I even got a Byzantine Kitty in the airdrop. So overall I'm pretty happy with what I got this season, but I know I can and (hopefully) will do a lot better again next time!
If I wanted to give things a positive note, this whole thing really shows how hyped I am for CubFinance. But since this is strictly about Splinterlands, I can only conclude that this has been one of my worst seasons ever since I accumulated enough collection power to compete in Champion. I feel like it's okay to loose focus a bit every once in a while, but I really don't want to be there again next season. I really need to up my game and find my focus again for next season. I'm pretty burned out still, so I'll probably just complete my quest in the evening. But starting tomorrow, the climb starts again!
And that's all from me for today, thank you all for reading and see you next time!
Posted using SplinterStats Season Report Card.
This once a season tool for Splinterlands players provides a template to reflect on and share their performance, card usage statistics and rewards summary for the season. More features will be released in the future.
Follow and come visit us in Discord if you have any questions.