This is easy…
1- I would get the $3′000,000 today!
2- I would buy 25 foreclosed homes at around $100,000 each totaling $2.5M
3- I would do basic cosmetic rehabilitation of the each home spending around $10,000 each totaling $250,000
4- Rehabbed homes at this price range will easily rent (in Houston) for $1,350 per month.
5- I would have a monthly income of $1,350 x 25 = $33,750 / month!
6- Yes, I have a few expenses and property tax to pay… let’s say it’s 50% of my income.
7- I still have $16,875 cash income x month.
8- This income is equivalent to $4,220 per week — MORE than you will be getting today — plus it will continue to GROW overtime as I increase rental rates.
9- Ohh I forgot… I still have $250,000! In the bank to have fun or buy 2 more homes.
10- I’m protected of any future inflation that may reduce my purchase power.
11- I have amazing tax benefits.
12- I can pass these assets to my kids.